RE:SEARCH logo
University of Detroit Mercy Libraries / Instructional Design Studio
UDM HOME KNOWLEDGE [BLACKBOARD] TITAN CONNECT QUICK LINKS
RESEARCH HOME / FIND / SPECIAL COLLECTIONS / FR. EDWARD J. DOWLING, S.J. MARINE HISTORICAL COLLECTION

Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection


Click to view image

Original name: Industrial Transport

Other name(s): Enerchem Refiner

Ship owner: Enerchem Corp, Ltd.; Hall Corp. of Canada

Ship builder: Davie Shipbuilding, Lauzon, Quebec

Engine builder: Fairbanks-Morse

Year ship built: 1969

Year engine built: 1969

Notes:

Engine: Fairbanks-Morse, Kingston, Ontario.

Remarks:

b) Enerchem Refiner (1986)

Owners:

1) Hall Corp. of canada

2) Enerchem Corp., Ltd.

Registry number: C. 329353

Hull number: 669

Vessel type: Tanker

Height: 27.6 ft.

Width: 55 ft.

Length: 370 ft.

Stroke length: 20 in.

Gross tonnage: 4982

Net tonnage: 3630

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Diesel (twin)

Piston 1: 10 cyl

Piston 2: 8.5 in.

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

University of Detroit Mercy
4001 W. McNichols Detroit , MI , 48221-3038
This site is endorsed by the University of Detroit Mercy (UDM) and supports the views, values, and mission of UDM. The University of Detroit Mercy web site provides links to other web sites, both public and private, for informational purposes. The inclusion of these links on UDM's site does not imply endorsement by the University. Please contact the Instructional Design Studio for any questions regarding this web site.