RE:SEARCH logo
University of Detroit Mercy Libraries / Instructional Design Studio
UDM HOME KNOWLEDGE [BLACKBOARD] TITAN CONNECT QUICK LINKS
RESEARCH HOME / FIND / SPECIAL COLLECTIONS / FR. EDWARD J. DOWLING, S.J. MARINE HISTORICAL COLLECTION

Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection


Click to view image

Original name: G. W. Codrington

Other name(s): Mary Page Hannah; William P. Feeley; William W. Stender

Ship owner: General Motors Sales Corporation; Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Co.; Hannah Inland Waterways Corp.; Stender Marine, Inc.; U.S. Army

Ship builder: Livingston Shipbuiling Co., Orange, Texas

Engine builder: General Motors Corp.

Year ship built: 1950

Year engine built: 1950

Notes:

Laid down as "A. T. A. 230".

Remarks:

b) William P. Feeley

c) William W. Stender

d) Mary Page Hannah

Owners:

1) U.S. Army

2) General Motors Sales Corporation

3) Great Lakes Dock & Dredge Co.

4) Stender Marine, Inc. (1972)

5) Hannah Inland Waterways Corp., Lemont, Illinois

Registry number: US. 258233

Hull number: 377

Vessel type: Tug

Height: 14.6 ft.

Width: 33.1 ft.

Length: 135.5 ft.

Stroke length: 10.5 in.

Gross tonnage: 461

Net tonnage: 15

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Diesel, (twin)

Piston 1: 12 cyl

Piston 2: 8 1/4 in.

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

University of Detroit Mercy
4001 W. McNichols Detroit , MI , 48221-3038
This site is endorsed by the University of Detroit Mercy (UDM) and supports the views, values, and mission of UDM. The University of Detroit Mercy web site provides links to other web sites, both public and private, for informational purposes. The inclusion of these links on UDM's site does not imply endorsement by the University. Please contact the Instructional Design Studio for any questions regarding this web site.