RE:SEARCH logo
University of Detroit Mercy Libraries / Instructional Design Studio
UDM HOME KNOWLEDGE [BLACKBOARD] TITAN CONNECT QUICK LINKS
RESEARCH HOME / FIND / SPECIAL COLLECTIONS / FR. EDWARD J. DOWLING, S.J. MARINE HISTORICAL COLLECTION

Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection


Click to view image

Original name: R.E. Schuck

Other name(s): Hydrus

Ship owner: Gilchrist Transportation Co.; Interlake Steamship Co.

Ship builder: American Ship Building Co., Lorain, Ohio

Year ship built: 1903

Year engine built: 1903

Final disposition: Foundered in Lake Huron in the Great Storm of November 11, 1913. Wreck not discovered as of 2002

Remarks:

Names:

b) Hydrus (1913)

Owners:

1) Gilchrist Transporation Co., Cleveland, Ohio

2) Interlake Steamship Co., Cleveland, Ohio

Registry number: US 200315

Hull number: 327

Vessel type: Bulk Freighter

Height: 28

Width: 50

Length: 416

Stroke length: 40

Gross tonnage: 4713

Net tonnage: 3384

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Triple expansion

Piston 1: 22

Piston 2: 35

Piston 3: 58

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

University of Detroit Mercy
4001 W. McNichols Detroit , MI , 48221-3038
This site is endorsed by the University of Detroit Mercy (UDM) and supports the views, values, and mission of UDM. The University of Detroit Mercy web site provides links to other web sites, both public and private, for informational purposes. The inclusion of these links on UDM's site does not imply endorsement by the University. Please contact the Instructional Design Studio for any questions regarding this web site.