RE:SEARCH logo
University of Detroit Mercy Libraries / Instructional Design Studio
UDM HOME KNOWLEDGE [BLACKBOARD] TITAN CONNECT QUICK LINKS
RESEARCH HOME / FIND / SPECIAL COLLECTIONS / FR. EDWARD J. DOWLING, S.J. MARINE HISTORICAL COLLECTION

Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection


Click to view image

Original name: W.W. Brown

Other name(s): Baltic; Harry T. Ewig; John W. Ailes; Lighter No. 1; Lighter No. 2

Ship owner: Columbia Transportation Co.; Great Lakes Steamship Co.; Jones & Laughlin Steel Co.; Roen Steamship Co.; United States Transit Co.; Valley Camp Steamship Co.

Ship builder: Chicago Ship Building Co., Chicago, Illinois

Year ship built: 1902

Year engine built: 1902

Final disposition: Cut down to two barges in 1965. Out of Documentation (USMV-1968).

Remarks:

Lighter No. 1 (bow) and Lighter No. 2 (stern), not registered.

b)  Baltic (1920)

c) John W. Ailes (1922)

d) Harry T. Ewig (1926)

e) Lighter No. 1 (bow) (1965)

    Lighter No. 2 (stern) (1965)

Owners:

1) United States Transit Co.

2) Great Lakes Steamship Co.

3) Jones & Laughlin Steel Co.

4) Valley Camp S.S. Co.

5) Columbia Trans. Co.

6) Roen S.S. Co.&a

Registry number: US. 81803

Hull number: 52

Vessel type: Bulk Freighter

Height: 24

Width: 48.2

Length: 346

Stroke length: 40

Gross tonnage: 3582

Net tonnage: 2778

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Triple expansion

Piston 1: 20

Piston 2: 33

Piston 3: 55

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

University of Detroit Mercy
4001 W. McNichols Detroit , MI , 48221-3038
This site is endorsed by the University of Detroit Mercy (UDM) and supports the views, values, and mission of UDM. The University of Detroit Mercy web site provides links to other web sites, both public and private, for informational purposes. The inclusion of these links on UDM's site does not imply endorsement by the University. Please contact the Instructional Design Studio for any questions regarding this web site.