RE:SEARCH logo
University of Detroit Mercy Libraries / Instructional Design Studio
UDM HOME KNOWLEDGE [BLACKBOARD] TITAN CONNECT QUICK LINKS
RESEARCH HOME / FIND / SPECIAL COLLECTIONS / FR. EDWARD J. DOWLING, S.J. MARINE HISTORICAL COLLECTION

Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection


Click to view image

Original name: James Transport

Other name(s): Enerchem Traveller

Ship owner: Hall Corp. of Canada

Ship builder: Davie Shipbuilding, Lauzon, Quebec

Engine builder: Mirless-National

Year ship built: 1967

Year engine built: 1967

Notes:

Lengthened 40 inches at Halifax in 1981. Gross Tons: 5297, Net Tons: 3897.

Remarks:

Names:

b) Enerchem Traveller

Registry number: C. 323026

Hull number: 653

Vessel type: Tanker

Height: 27.6

Width: 55

Length: 359

Gross tonnage: 4700

Net tonnage: 3322

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Diesel (twin)

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

University of Detroit Mercy
4001 W. McNichols Detroit , MI , 48221-3038
This site is endorsed by the University of Detroit Mercy (UDM) and supports the views, values, and mission of UDM. The University of Detroit Mercy web site provides links to other web sites, both public and private, for informational purposes. The inclusion of these links on UDM's site does not imply endorsement by the University. Please contact the Instructional Design Studio for any questions regarding this web site.