RE:SEARCH logo
University of Detroit Mercy Libraries / Instructional Design Studio
UDM HOME KNOWLEDGE [BLACKBOARD] TITAN CONNECT QUICK LINKS
RESEARCH HOME / FIND / SPECIAL COLLECTIONS / FR. EDWARD J. DOWLING, S.J. MARINE HISTORICAL COLLECTION
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection

Collection Home

About Fr. Dowling

Browse by

Vessel type

Original name

Other name(s)

Ship owner

Ship builder

Engine builder

Engine type

Creator

Year ship built

Marine print collection

Fr. Dowling paintings collection

Search
for

Questions or comments on this site? Please email davidsor@udmercy.edu.

Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection

Browse by Vessel type

Auto ferry

Barge

Bulk Freight barge

Bulk Freighter

Bulk Freighter (barge), later steamship

Bulk freighter, barge, whaleback

Bulk freighter, canaller

Bulk freighter, self unloader

Bulk freighter, self-unloader

Bulk freighter, straightback

Bulk freighter, whaleback

Canaler

Canaller

Car Ferry

Car Ferry, Sidewheel

Combination Freighter

Day excursion whaleback

Dredge

Excursion

Ferry

ferry

Ferry (catamaran]

Ferry (later tug)

Ferry, sidewheel

Ferry, sidewheel (double-ender)

Ferry, sidewheeler

Fire Tug

Freight (Laker)

Freight and passenger, propellor

Freighter

Freighter & Passenger, propellor

Freighter (cawaller)

Freighter, later tanker

General freighter

Harbor tanker

Icebreaker

Laker

Landing Craft

Landing Ship (Tank), later auto ferry

later passenger and freight.

Lighthouse tender

Military transport, C-4 type

Ocean Tug

Package freight

Package freighter

Package freighter and passenger

Package freighter, propellor

Passenger

Passenger & Freight Ferry, sidewheel

Passenger & Freight, sidewheel

Passenger & Freight, propellor

Passenger - Sidewheel

Passenger and freight

Passenger and freight sidewheel

Passenger and freight, propellor

Passenger and freight, sideweheel

Passenger and freight, sidewheel

Passenger and freight, sidewheeler

Passenger and Freighter

Passenger, excursion

Passenger, ferry

Passenger, sidewheel

Passenger, sidewheeler

Pre - laker

Propellor

Reefer

Schooner

Schooner (2 masts)

Schooner (3 masts)

Schooner , 2 masts

Schooner barge

Schooner [2 masts]

Schooner [3 masts]

Schooner, 2 masts

Schooner, 3 masts

Sea-going Tug

Seagoing tug

Steam barge

Steam barge (2 decks)

Steam yacht

steamer

Tanker

Tanker (T-2 Type)

Tanker Barge

Tanker, (T2 - SE - A1 type)

Tanker, barge

Tanker, barge (later steamer)

Tanker, later Bulk freighter

Tender

Train ferry

Train Ferry

Tug

Tug and Ferry

Yacht

University of Detroit Mercy
4001 W. McNichols Detroit , MI , 48221-3038
This site is endorsed by the University of Detroit Mercy (UDM) and supports the views, values, and mission of UDM. The University of Detroit Mercy web site provides links to other web sites, both public and private, for informational purposes. The inclusion of these links on UDM's site does not imply endorsement by the University. Please contact the Instructional Design Studio for any questions regarding this web site.