RE:SEARCH logo
University of Detroit Mercy Libraries / Instructional Design Studio
UDM HOME KNOWLEDGE [BLACKBOARD] TITAN CONNECT QUICK LINKS
RESEARCH HOME / FIND / SPECIAL COLLECTIONS / FR. EDWARD J. DOWLING, S.J. MARINE HISTORICAL COLLECTION
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection

Collection Home

About Fr. Dowling

Browse by

Vessel type

Original name

Other name(s)

Ship owner

Ship builder

Engine builder

Engine type

Creator

Year ship built

Marine print collection

Fr. Dowling paintings collection

Search
for

Questions or comments on this site? Please email davidsor@udmercy.edu.

Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection

Browse by Ship owner

A. A. Skaugaards, Norway

A. Booth Packing Co.

A. Booth Packing Co., Duluth, Minnesota

A. Bradley, Cleveland, Ohio

A. Desmarteaux, Montreal, Quebec

A. F. Morley, Detroit, Michigan

A. Fisher's Sons, United States. Michigan, Grand Haven

A. Fraser, Milwaukee, Wisconsin

A. Gordon, Kincardine, Ontario

A. Kaplan

A. McVittie (Michigan Steamship Co.), Detroit, Michigan

A. Peter, Toledo, Ohio

A. Peterson, Green Bay, Wisconsin

A. T. Spencer & Co., Chicago, Illinois

A. W. Hickman, Buffalo, New York

A. Weston & Sons, N. Tonawanda

A.A. Turner Transportation Co., 1884-?

A.B. Bartlett, Wallaceburg, Ontario

A.E. Mathews, Toronto, Ontario

A.F. Wilson, Baltimore, Maryland

A.G.W.I. Lines

A.J. Harper, Baltimore, Maryland

A.J. McBrier, Erie, Pennsylvania

A.L. Stockwell, Boston, Massachusetts

Abitibi Paper and Power Co., Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario

Ace Steamship Company, Duluth, Minnesota

Acme Transit Co., Cleveland, Ohio

Adirondack & St.Lawrence Railway Company, Montreal, Quebec

Alaska Steamship Co.

Alexandria Bay Steamship Co., Alexandria Bay, New York

Algoma Central & Hudson's Bay Railroad, (Lake Superior Steamship Co.)

Algoma Central Marine, Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario

Algoma Central Railway International Transportation Co., Soo, Ontario

Algoma Central Railway, Soo, Ontario

Algoma Central Steamship Co., 1900-1913, Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario

Algoma Central Steamship Co., Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario

Algoma Navigation Co., Hamilton, Ontario

Algoma Steamship Co., Sarnia, Ontario

Algoma Steamships, Ltd., Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario

Allied Oil Transport Co., Cleveland, Ohio

American Agricultural Chemical Co.

American Interlake Line, Duluth, Minnesota

American Mediterranean Steamship Co.

American Navigation Co., New York, New York

American Steamship Co.

American Steamship Co., Buffalo, New York

American Steel Barge Co.

American Steel Barge Co., 1896

American Steel Barge Co., West Superior, Wisconsin

Amersand Steamship Co.

Andaste Steamship Co., Cleveland, Ohio

Anglo-American Oil Co.

Ann Arbor Railroad, Ann Arbor, Michigan

Ann Arbor Railroad, Frankfort, Michigan

Anna Dodge Dillman

Argentina Government

Argo Steamship Co., Cleveland, Ohio

Arnold Bernstein

Arnold Transit Co.

Arnold Transit Co., Mackinac Island, Michigan

Arrow Steamships Ltd., Toronto, Ontario

Arthur R. Champion, Algonac, Michigan

Arundel Corp.

Ashley & Dustin Steamer LIne, Detroit

Ashley and Dustin Steamer Line, Detroit

Atlantic & Caribbean Steam Navigation Co. (Red "D" Line)

Atlas Steamship Co., Duluth, Minnesota

Aube Steamship Lines Co.

August Karl, Sheboygan, Wisconsin

Auxiliary Power Co., New York, New York

University of Detroit Mercy
4001 W. McNichols Detroit , MI , 48221-3038
This site is endorsed by the University of Detroit Mercy (UDM) and supports the views, values, and mission of UDM. The University of Detroit Mercy web site provides links to other web sites, both public and private, for informational purposes. The inclusion of these links on UDM's site does not imply endorsement by the University. Please contact the Instructional Design Studio for any questions regarding this web site.