RE:SEARCH logo
University of Detroit Mercy Libraries / Instructional Design Studio
UDM HOME KNOWLEDGE [BLACKBOARD] TITAN CONNECT QUICK LINKS
RESEARCH HOME / FIND / SPECIAL COLLECTIONS / FR. EDWARD J. DOWLING, S.J. MARINE HISTORICAL COLLECTION
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection

Collection Home

About Fr. Dowling

Browse by

Vessel type

Original name

Other name(s)

Ship owner

Ship builder

Engine builder

Engine type

Creator

Year ship built

Marine print collection

Fr. Dowling paintings collection

Search
for

Questions or comments on this site? Please email davidsor@udmercy.edu.

Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection

Browse by Ship builder

A. Anderson, 1895, United States, Michigan, Marine City

A. Cantin, Montreal, Quebec

A. Cantin., 1867, Canada, Providence of Quebec, Montreal

A. McMillan & Son., 1918, United Kingdom, Scotland, Dumbarton

A. McMillan and Son, Dumbarton, Scotland

A. McMillan and Son, Dunbarton, Stirling, Scotland

A. McMillan and Son., 1907, United Kingdom, Scotland, Renfrew, Dumbarton

A. McMillan and Son., 1908, United Kingdom, Scotland, Dumbarton

A. McMillan and Son., 1909, Scotland, Dumbarton

A. McMillan and Sons., 1907, Great Britain, Scotland, Renfrew, Dumbarton

A. Smith

A.A. Turner, Trenton, Michigan

A.C. Keating

Abbey., 1884, Canada, Ontario, Port Dalhousie

Aitken & Mansell, 1873, Scotland, Glasgow

Aitken and Mansell, Kelvinbaugh, Scotland

Alabama Dry Dock & Ship Building Co., Mobile, Alabama

Alexander McDougall

Alexander S. Yards., Inc., 1952, United States, Louisiana, New Orleans

Alexander Shipyards, Inc., 1949, United States, Louisana, New Orleans

American Ship Building Co.

American Ship Building Co., 1901, United States, Ohio, Cleveland

American Ship Building Co., 1901, United States, Ohio, Lorain

American Ship Building Co., 1901, United States,Ohio, Cleveland

American Ship Building Co., 1902, United States, Ohio, Cleveland

American Ship Building Co., 1902, United States, Ohio, Lorain

American Ship Building Co., 1903, United States, Ohio, Lorain

American Ship Building Co., 1905, United States, Ohio, Cleveland

American Ship Building Co., 1905, United States, Ohio, Lorain

American Ship Building Co., 1906, United States, Ohio, Cleveland

American Ship Building Co., 1906, United States, Ohio, Lorain

American Ship Building Co., 1907, United States, Ohio, Cleveland

American Ship Building Co., 1908, United States, Ohio, Lorain

American Ship Building Co., 1909, United States, Ohio, Lorain

American Ship Building Co., 1910, United States, Ohio, Lorain

American Ship Building Co., 1911, Canada, Ontario, Lorain

American Ship Building Co., 1913, United States, Ohio, Lorain

American Ship Building Co., 1916, United States, Ohio, Lorain

American Ship Building Co., 1917, Canada, Ontario, Lorain

American Ship Building Co., 1919, United States, Ohio, Lorain

American Ship Building Co., 1920, United States, Ohio, Lorain

American Ship Building Co., 1924, United States, Ohio, Lorain

American Ship Building Co., 1925, United States, Ohio, Lorain

American Ship Building Co., 1927, United States, Ohio, Lorain

American Ship Building Co., 1928, United States, Ohio, Lorain

American Ship Building Co., 1938, United States, Ohio, Lorain

American Ship Building Co., 1943, United States, Ohio, Cleveland

American Ship Building Co., Cleveland, Ohio

American Ship Building Co., Lorain, Ohio

American Ship Building Co., Lorain, Ohio.

American Ship Building Co., United States, Ohio, Lorain

American Shipbuilding Co., Lorain, Ohio

American Steel Barge Co.

American Steel Barge Co. (A. McDougall)

American Steel Barge Co., 1890, United States, Wisconsin, West Superior

American Steel Barge Co., 1892, United States, Wisconsin, West Superior

American Steel Barge Co., West Superior, Wisconsin

Argentine Government

Armstrong, Whitworth & Co., 1928, United Kingdom, England, Newcastle

University of Detroit Mercy
4001 W. McNichols Detroit , MI , 48221-3038
This site is endorsed by the University of Detroit Mercy (UDM) and supports the views, values, and mission of UDM. The University of Detroit Mercy web site provides links to other web sites, both public and private, for informational purposes. The inclusion of these links on UDM's site does not imply endorsement by the University. Please contact the Instructional Design Studio for any questions regarding this web site.