RE:SEARCH logo
University of Detroit Mercy Libraries / Instructional Design Studio
UDM HOME KNOWLEDGE [BLACKBOARD] TITAN CONNECT QUICK LINKS
RESEARCH HOME / FIND / SPECIAL COLLECTIONS / FR. EDWARD J. DOWLING, S.J. MARINE HISTORICAL COLLECTION
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection

Collection Home

About Fr. Dowling

Browse by

Vessel type

Original name

Other name(s)

Ship owner

Ship builder

Engine builder

Engine type

Creator

Year ship built

Marine print collection

Fr. Dowling paintings collection

Search
for

Questions or comments on this site? Please email davidsor@udmercy.edu.

Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection

Browse by Engine type

"hoist"

(Twin) Steeple compound (on one shaft)

1) HDNC

2)Steeple compound (1883)with 36 inch stroke, 20 inch and 40 inch diameter pistons

Beam

Beam (crosshead) (EH)

Beam condensing

Beam, condensing

Beam, low pressure

Beam, low pressure condensing

Compound

Compound, 3 Cyl

Coumpound uniflow, (twin)

Cross-head, L.P.

Crosshead, low pressure

Diesel

Diesel & electric motor [twin]

Diesel (120 hp)

Diesel (2)

Diesel (4)

Diesel (4), 12 cyl

Diesel (4, geared to 1 shaft)

Diesel (electric motors)

Diesel (twin)

Diesel (twin), 6 cyl.

Diesel (twin), 6 cylinder

Diesel (twin), 8 cylinders

Diesel 10000 HP (8 engines connected to electric motors)

Diesel 12 cylinder

Diesel and electric motors

Diesel electric

Diesel twin 12 cylinders

Diesel [twin]

Diesel, (350 horsepower)

Diesel, (OPP. District)

Diesel, (twin)

Diesel, 2

Diesel, twin

Direct acting

Double low pressure

Double non-condensing

Double steeple compound

Double, high pressure

Fore & Aft

Fore and Aft

Fore and Aft (4)

Fore and Aft (Twin)

Fore and Aft (twin)

Fore and Aft compound

Fore and aft compound (3)

Fore and Aft Compound (from Monarch built 1884)

Fore and Aft, (twin)

Fore and Aft, compound

Gas

High pressure

High pressure N.C.

High pressure non-condensing

High pressure, condensing

High pressure, non condensing

High pressure, non condensing (twin)

High pressure, non condensing replaced at some point with a diesel

High pressure, non condensing, replaced with a diesel

High pressure, non-condensing

High pressure, non-condensing replaced by a diesel in 1963

Horiz., N. C.

Horizontal, condensing, twin

Horizontal, simple

Inclined compound

Inclined Condensation

L. P. Beam

L. P. Crosshead

Lentz Poppet Valve

Lentz, 4 cyl

Low pressure beam

Low pressure, horizontal (twin)

None

Oil (Motor) "Hot Bulb"

Original: High pressure, non-condensing from tug Excelsior 1892. Re-engined with diesel from General Motors Corp.

Quad expansion, (twin)

Quadruple expansion

Quadruple expansion, 1700 HP.

Simple

Simple condition

Simple, condensing

Simple, non compound

Steam

Steam turbine

Steam turbine, 3 cyl

Steam turbine, direct gears

Steeple compound

Steeple Compound

Steeple compound (second engine 1889, first engine unknown)

Steeple compound (twin)

Steeple copmpound, (Inclined)

Steeple, compound

Triple expansion

Triple Expansion

Triple expansion, 2000 HP

Triple expansion, 900 HP

Triple expansion, inclined

Turbine

Turbine (Dr. Gears)

Turbine (electric motors)

Turbine, 2 cylinder

Turbines, {twin}

Turbo electric, 6000 hp.

Twin diesel

Twin Fore & Aft 3cyl.

Twin, (uniflow)

Uniflow

Vertical beam

Vertical direct-acting

University of Detroit Mercy
4001 W. McNichols Detroit , MI , 48221-3038
This site is endorsed by the University of Detroit Mercy (UDM) and supports the views, values, and mission of UDM. The University of Detroit Mercy web site provides links to other web sites, both public and private, for informational purposes. The inclusion of these links on UDM's site does not imply endorsement by the University. Please contact the Instructional Design Studio for any questions regarding this web site.